Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2019

Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Preschool-Grade 4 (5 Minutes)

Code: C01.P-4.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/24/2019 12:21 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Dmitry, Cello - Honorable Mention

Minuets, From suite in G Major BWV 1007 by Johann Sebastian Bach

Chanson Triste, Opus 40, No. 2 by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Chris, Cello - First Place

Danse Rustique, Opus 20, No. 5 by William Henry Squire

Jesse, Cello - Second Place

Prelude in G major by Johann Sebastian Bach

Scherzo, Op. 12, No. 2 by Daniel van Goens

Daniel, Cello

The Minuet No.3 by Johann Sebastian Bach

Happy Farmer by Robert Schumann

Mako, Cello - Honorable Mention

Scherzo by Carl Webster

Humoresque by Antonín Dvořák

Evangeline, Cello

Tarantella Op.23 by William Henry Squire


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 5-6 (6 Minutes)

Code: C02.5-6.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/24/2019 10:10 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Isaac, Cello

Sonata in B flat major, opus 43, No 1 by Bernhard Romberg

Yeju, Cello

Berceuse by Franz Schubert

Sonata in C major for Cello and Piano 1st. mov. Allegro by Jean-Baptiste Breval

Matthew, Cello

Impromptu by Alexander Arutiunian

Daniel, Cello - Honorable Mention

Suite No. 1, Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Jacob, Cello

Suite no. 1 Gigue by Johann Sebastian Bach

Danse Rusique by William Henry Squire

Charlie, Cello - First Place

Élégie Opus 24 by Gabriel Fauré

Mimi, Cello - Second Place

Capriccio, Opus 24 by Georg Goltermann


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 7-8 (8 Minutes)

Code: C03.7-8.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/24/2019 1:43 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Claire, Cello

Suite No. 3 in C Major, IV. Sarabande by Johann Sebastian Bach

Allegro Appassionato in B Minor, Op. 43 by Camile Saint-Saens

Isaac, Cello - First Place

Polonaise, Opus 14 by David Popper

Kyuhong, Cello

Cello Suite no.1 Sarabande by Johann Sebastian Bach

Scherzo by Daniel van Goens

Evelyn, Cello

Chanson Triste, Opus 40, No. 2 by Piotr Illych Tchaikovsky

Tarantella by William Henry Squire

Ike, Cello

Suite 1 - Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Tarantella Op 23 by William Henry Squire

Brandon, Cello

Suite No. 1 in G Major, Unaccompanied, BWV 1007 I. Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Capriccio, Opus 24 by Georg Goltermann


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 7-8 (8 Minutes)

Code: C03.7-8.BRoom: Music Room
Date: 4/24/2019 3:18 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Daniel, Cello - Second Place

Carnival of the Animals XIII. The Swan [Le Cygne] by Camille Saint-Saëns

Sonata in D Minor, Op. 40 II. Allegro by Dmitri Shostakovich

Evelyn, Cello

Tarantella Opus 23 by William Henry Squire

Lucy, Cello

Adagio Cantabile by Giuseppe Tartini

Rondo by Luigi Boccherini

Ethan, Cello

The Swan from the Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns

Tarantella Op. 23 by William Henry Squire

Derrick, Cello

Suite No.1 in G Major Prelude by Johann Sebastian Baach

Bourree Op.24 by none

Michael, Cello - Honorable Mention

Élégie in C Minor, Opus 24 by Gabriel Fauré

Divertimento in D Major I. Adagio by Joseph Haydn

Taeyoung, Cello

Suite No. 1, Sarabande by Johann Sebastian Bach

Gavotte No. 2 in D major, Opus 23 by David Popper


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 9-10 (10 Minutes)

Code: C04.9-10.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/25/2019 8:30 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Angelina, Bass

Sonata No. 2 In D, BWV 1028, 2nd Movement by Johann Sebastian Bach

Benjamin, Cello - First Place

Scherzo, Op. 12, No. 2 by Daniël van Goens

Suite No. 2 in D-Minor, Gigue by J. S. Bach

Eric, Cello

Elegie Opus 24 by Gabriel Fauré

Suite I Gigue by Johann Sebastian Bach

Jin, Cello - Honorable Mention

Capricccio Opus 24 by Georg Goltermann

Edward, Cello

Pezzo Capriccioso Opus 62 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 9-10 (10 Minutes)

Code: C04.9-10.BRoom: Music Room
Date: 4/25/2019 10:10 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Luke H, Cello - Second Place

Intermezzo e Danza Finale by Gaspar Cassado

Intermezzo e Danza Finale by Gaspar Cassado

Andrew, Cello

Kol Nidre Opus 47 by Max Bruch

Diane, Cello

Adagio and allegro in A-Flat major Opus 70 by Robert Schumann

Nicole, Cello

Apres un rêve Opus 7, No. 1 by Gabriel Fauré

Intermezzo e Danza, Finale by Gaspar Cassado

Kevin, Cello

Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68 by David Popper

Elaine, Cello

Rondo, Op. 94 by Antonin Dvorak


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 11-12 (10 Minutes)

Code: C05.11-12.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/25/2019 12:38 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Teo, Cello

Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38, 1st movement by Johannes Brahms

Suite for Solo Cello, 3rd movement, Intermezzo e danza finale by Gaspar Cassadó

Cameron, Cello

Suite No. 3 BWV1009, III. Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Daniel (Dong Hyun), Cello

Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012, 1st Movement, Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Concert-Etudes, Op.55 No.1 Spinning Song by David Popper


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Solo for Grades 11-12 (10 Minutes)

Code: C05.11-12.BRoom: Music Room
Date: 4/25/2019 2:08 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Kelly, Cello

Variations on One String on a Theme by Rossini ("Moses") by Niccolo Paganini

Abigail, Cello

Cello Sonata Op.40 Allegro by Dmitri Shostakovich

Suite No.1 in G Major Prelude by Johann Sebastian Bach

Russell, Cello - Second Place

Suite No. 2 in D minor, S. 1008: Gigue by Jahann Sebastian Bach

Suite for Solo Cello, 1st Movement, Preludio-Fantasia by Gaspar Cassadó

Martha, Cello - First Place

Pezzo capriccioso, Opus 62 by Pyotr Tchaikovsky


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Preschool-Grade 6 (8 Minutes)

Code: C07.Con.P-6.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/23/2019 3:43 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Isaac, Cello

Concerto No.4 in G Major, Opus 65 by Georg Goltermann

Matthew, Cello

Concerto in C Minor, W.C 77, 3rd Movement by Johann Christian Bach

Charlie, Cello - First Place

Concerto in C Major by Joseph Haydn

Mimi, Cello - Second Place

Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Opus 33 by Camille Saint Saens

Evangeline, Cello

Concertino in D major by August Nolck


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Grades 7-8 (10 Minutes)

Code: C08.Con.7-8.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/24/2019 8:30 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Daniel, Cello - First Place

Concerto No.1 in C-Major, 1st Movement by Joseph Haydn

Claire, Cello - Second Place

Concerto No.9 in B-Flat, 1st Movement by Luigi Boccherini

Lucy, Cello

Concerto in G Minor, 1st Movement by Georg Monn

Kyuhong, Cello

Concerto in C major, Hob. VIIb, n.1 by Joseph Haydn

Brandon, Cello

Concerto No.1 in A Minor by Camille Saint-Saëns


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Grades 9-10 (15 Minutes)

Code: C09.Con.9-10.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/23/2019 8:30 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Angelina, Bass - Honorable Mention

Concerto for Double Bass. 3rd Movement by Serge Koussevitzky

Benjamin, Cello - First Place

Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Opus 107, 1st Movement by Dmitri Shostakovich

Jin, Cello

Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Opus 33 by Camille Saint-Saëns

Edward, Cello

Concerto, Opus 104, 2nd Movement by Antonin Dvorak

Kevin, Cello

Concerto No. 1 in C Major by Joseph Haydn


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Grades 9-10 (15 Minutes)

Code: C09.Con.9-10.BRoom: Music Room
Date: 4/23/2019 10:20 AM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Luke H, Cello

Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Opus 107 - Allegro by Dmitri Shostakovich

Andrew, Cello

Concerto, Opus 85, 1st Movement by Edward Elgar

Diane, Cello

Concerto in E minor Op. 85 4th movement by Edward Elgar

Nicole, Cello - Second Place

Concerto in D Minor, 3rd Movement by Édouard Lalo

Elaine, Cello

Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Opus 107 by Dmitri Shostakovich


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Grades 11-12 (15 Minutes)

Code: C10.Con.11-12.ARoom: Music Room
Date: 4/23/2019 12:40 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Teo, Cello - Second Place

Concerto in E Minor, Opus 85, 4th Movement by Edward Elgar

Cameron, Cello

Variations on a Rococo Theme, Opus 33 by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Daniel (Dong Hyun), Cello

Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 1st mvt. Allegro by Antonin Dvorak


Class Rosters  Daily Overview

Cello-Bass Concerto for Grades 11-12 (15 Minutes)

Code: C10.Con.11-12.BRoom: Music Room
Date: 4/23/2019 2:02 PM Adjudicator: Dr Ruth Boden
The adjudicator may change the order of performers in any class,
and the performers may perform their pieces in any order they choose.
To protect performers' privacy, full names are not available on this website.

Abigail, Cello - First Place

Concerto in B Minor, Opus 104 by Antonin Dvorak

Russell, Cello

Concerto in D Minor, 3rd Movement by Édouard Lalo

Martha, Cello - Honorable Mention

Variations on a Rococo Theme, Opus 33 by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky