Woodwind Division Class Rosters

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Solo for Preschool-Grade 6 (6 Minutes)

Code: WS.P-6.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Max, Flute

Title: Suite de Trois Morceaux, Movements 1 and 2 by Benjamin Godard

2 Ada, Flute

Title: La Flute de Pan, Allegro giocoso by Jules Mouquet

3 Deniz, Flute

Title: Andante from Sonatina No.1, Opus 48 by Ignaz Joseph Pleyel

Title: March in D major, BWV Anh. 122, Transposed to F Major by Johann Sebastian Bach

4 Shiho, Flute

Title: Sonatina by Johann Christian Bach

5 Ethan, Flute

Title: Sonata No. 1 in E Minor for flute and piano, 1st Movement by Francois Devienne

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Solo for Grades 7-8 (8 Minutes)

Code: WS.7-8.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Brian, Flute

Title: SONATA for Flute and Piano, 1. Allegro malincolico by Francis Poulenc

2 Jasmine, Flute

Title: Suite No.5 in B minor, op.35 by J.B. Boismortier

3 Sophia, Clarinet

Title: Sonatina by Thomas Walmisley

4 Elinor, Flute

Title: Sicilienne from "Pelléas and Mélisande" Opus 78 by Gabriel Fauré

5 Yufei, Flute

Title: Fantasy number2 in a minor by Georg Philipp Telemann

6 Yujin, Flute

Title: Fantasie,Op.79 by Gabriel Fauré

7 Kaylee, Flute

Title: Sonata "Undine" Opus 167, 1st Movement by Carl Reinecke

Title: Sonata "Undine " Opus 167, 2nd Movement by Carl Reinecke

8 Irene, Flute

Title: Sonata, 1.Allegro malinconico by Francis Poulenc

Title: Sonata,2.Cantilena by Francis Poulenc

9 Esther, Flute

Title: The Great Train Race by Ian Clarke

Title: Sonata in A minor, H. 562 Poco adagio by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Solo for Grades 9-10 (10 Minutes)

Code: WS.9-10.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Sihyun, Flute

Title: Trois Pièces pour flûte seule, 1.Bergère captive by Pierre-Octave Ferroud

Title: Trois Pièces pour flûte seule, 3.Toan-Yan: La fête du double cinq by Pierre-Octave Ferroud

2 Chloe, Flute

Title: Fantaisie, Op.79 by Gabriel Fauré

3 Daniel, Flute

Title: The Great Train Race for Solo Flute by Ian Clarke

Title: Sonata in A Minor 1st Movement by Carle Philipp Emanuel Bach

4 Carilyn, Flute

Title: Fantaisie by Philippe Gaubert

5 Michael, Clarinet

Title: Solo de Concours by Henri Rabaud

6 Abigail, Flute

Title: Sonata for Flute and Piano I. Allegretto malincolico by Francis Poulenc

Title: Sonata for Flute and Piano II. Cantilena by Francis Poulenc

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Solo for Grades 9-10 (10 Minutes)

Code: WS.9-10.B1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Lingzi, Flute

Title: Sonata for flute and piano, 1st Movement by Francis Poulenc

Title: Fantasie Opus 79, 2nd Movement by Gabriel Fauré

2 Christine, Flute

Title: Fantaisie by Philippe Gaubert

3 Claire, Flute

Title: Sonatine for Flute and Piano by Henri Dutilleux

4 Miriam, Flute

Title: Danse de la Chevre by Arthur Honegger

Title: Morceau de Concours by Gabriel Fauré

5 Katie, Flute

Title: Flute Sonata, 1st Movement by Paul Hindemith

Title: Flute Sonata, 3rd Movement by Paul Hindemith

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Solo for Grades 11-12 (10 Minutes)

Code: WS.11-12.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Charlie, Flute

Title: SONATE Opus 94, Moderato by Sergej Prokofjew

2 Karina, Flute

Title: Sonata "Undine" Opus 167, 1st Movement by Carl Reinecke

Title: Sonata "Undine" Opus 167, 2nd Movement by Carl Reinecke

3 Jovencia, Flute

Title: Kokopeli by Katherine Hoover

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Concerto for Preschool-Grade 6 (8 Minutes)

Code: WC.P-6.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Ethan, Flute

Title: Concerto in D major Opus 27, 1st Movement by Luigi Boccherini

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Concerto for Grades 7-8 (8 Minutes)

Code: WC.7-8.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Kaylee, Flute

Title: Concerto in d minor op.69 I. Allegro by Bernhard Molique

2 Irene, Flute

Title: Concertino op.107 by Cecil Chaminade

3 Esther, Flute

Title: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in D major op. 283 Movement 1 by Carl Reinecke

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Concerto for Grades 9-10 (12 Minutes)

Code: WC.9-10.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Katie, Flute

Title: Concerto for Flute I. Allegro by Jacques Ibert

Title: Concerto for Flute II. Andante by Jacques Ibert

2 Abigail, Flute

Title: Concerto N0.7 in E Minor I. Allegro by Francois Devienne

Title: Concerto N0.7 in E Minor II. Adagio by Francois Devienne

Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside
Festival 2021

Woodwind Concerto for Grades 11-12 (12 Minutes)

Code: WC.11-12.A1Room: Virtual
Date: VirtualAdjudicator: Lisa McCarthy

1 Jovencia, Flute

Title: Fantaisie Brillante sur Carmen by Francois Borne